PRESENTATION SLOTS

 

Quick links: Conference scheduleFloor layout

 

The conference rooms are located at Level 3 (see Venue for floor layout).

  

 

Day 1 -
19th October 2015 

Day 1

Parallel Session I

(MS1)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

 SPC-1

 EST-1

 ITA

Chair

Nam Ik Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)

John See (Multimedia University, Malaysia) 

Brandoch Calef  (The Boeing Company, USA)

11:00

Classification of Digitally Modulated Signals Using CrossTime-Frequency Distribution

Analyzing WirelessHART High-level Data Link Control Frame Payload

Object Identification and Tracking for Steady Registration in Mobile Augmented Reality

11:20

Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) Method for Parameter Estimation of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

Evaluation of Digital Elevation Model using Rational Polynomial Coefficient Based on HR Pleiades Satellite stereo Imagery

Anomaly Inspection in Sewer Pipes Using Stereo Vision

11:40

Improved Method for Epoch Estimation in Telephonic Speech Signals Using Zero Frequency Filtering

Design and Implementation Computing Unit for Laser Jamming System using Spatial Parallelism on FPGA

A Knowledge Based Approach for Colon Segmentation in CT Colonography Images

12:00

GNSS Carrier Tracking Loop Stability Analysis and Some Improvements

A Low-Complexity Sphere Detection Technique for Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing Systems In Selective Fading Channels

An Expert System for Electronic Cleansing of Contrast in CT Colonography Images

12:20

Application of Convolved Hanning Window in designing Filterbanks with reduced aliasing error

Eye-Gaze Estimation Accuracy and Key in Human Vision

Object Tracking using Joint Histogram of Color and Local Rhombus Pattern

12:40

 

Lunch

 

 

Day 1

Parallel Session II

(MS2)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

  FHR

 EST-2

  IAD

Chair

Ahmad Zuri Sha'ameri (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)  

Masao Shimizu (Nihon University, Japan)

Yoshikazu Washizawa (University of Electro-Communicaitons, Japan)

14:00

Action Recognition in Low Quality Videos by Jointly Using Shape, Motion and Texture Features

Underwater Image Restoration by Red-Dark Channel Prior and Point Spread Function Deconvolution

Nonintrusive Eye Gaze Tracking using a Single Eye Image

14:20

Low-Resolution Video Face Recognition with Face Normalization and Feature Adaptation

A Deep Neural Network based approach for Vocal Extraction from songs

Speckle imaging with EMCCD cameras

14:40

A Hybrid Skin Color Detection using HSV and YCgCr Color Space for Face Detection

Robust Water Body Extraction from Landsat Imagery by using Gradual Assignment of Water Index and DSM

Comparison between the Kinect V1 and Kinect V2 for Respiratory Motion Tracking

15:00

Lost and Found: Identifying Objects in Long-term Surveillance Videos

Disparity Map Estimation Based on Optimization Algorithms using Satellite Stereo Imagery

Fast approximate inverse filtering for reducing motion blur in liquid crystal display

15:20

Recognition of Iranian Accidental Notes based on the Zoning Feature and Hough Transform

Applications of undeniable signature schemes

Modelling the GE Discovery 690 PET/CT scanner

15:40

 

Tea Break

 

 

Day 1

Parallel Session III

(MS3)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

  BSP

 IAR

  ILM

Chair

Mohamed Elkhoreby (Arab Academy, Egypt) 

David Bong (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak, Malaysia) 

Sairul Safie (Universiti Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

16:00

Comparison of Pulse Active (PA) Modulation Signal for Electrocardiogram (ECG) Authentication

Sign Language Recognition with Depth and Colour Sensor by Using Microsoft Kinect

An Iris Localization Method for Noisy Infrared Iris Images

16:20

Time-Frequency Facial Gestures EMG Analysis using Bilinear Distribution

Dou-edge Evaluation Algorithm for Automatic Thin Crack Detection in Pipelines

Modeling Traffic Motion Patterns via Non-negative Matrix Factorization

16:40

Optimum Illuminant Determination Based on Reduced and Optimized Multispectral Spectroscopy for Enhanced Vein Detection

Object Recognition in Extended Image Databases using a Mobile Client-Server Architecture

A Method for Multi-Oriented Thai Text Localization in Natural Scene Images using Convolutional Neural Network

17:00

BEM based Solution of Forward Problem for Brain Source Estimation

Chord to Triangular Arm Angle (CTAA), a more accurate version of the CTAR corner detector

Image Summarization using Topic Modelling

17:20

 

End of Day 1

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 -
20th October 2015 

 

Day 2

Parallel Session I

(TS1)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

  SEI

 NSP-1

  SML

Chair

 Gulistan Raja (University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan)

Alfian Abdul Halin (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)

Ong Thian Song (Multimedia University, Malaysia)

10:30

Handwritten Signature Verification: Online Verification Using a Fuzzy Inference System

Nonlinear Features based Classification of Active and Resting States of Human Brain using EEG

Face Recognition via Semi-Supervised Discriminant Local Analysis

10:50

SVM Based Feature Set Analysis in Dynamic Malayalam Handwritten Character Recognition

Motor Imagery Brain Functional Connectivity Analysis via Coherence

Simulation of a Pairing-Based Identity-Based Identification Scheme in IOS

11:10

On the Use of Pseudo-EIIP Mapping Scheme for Identifying Exons Locations in DNA Sequences

EEG-based Brain Functional Connectivity during Distracted Driving

Finger Vein Verification Using Local Histogram of Hybrid Texture Descriptors

11:30

QRS Complex Based Human Identification

EEG-fMRI Combination for better Understanding of Brain Functions: Pros and Cons

Intelligent Web Crawler for File Safety Inspection

11:50

Lanna Dharma Handwritten Character Recognition on Palm Leaves Manuscript based on Wavelet Transform

Simultaneous Measurement of EEG-fNIRS In Classifying and Localizing Brain Activation to Mental Stress

Real Time Mobile Application of In-Air Signature with Fast Dynamic Time Warping (FastDTW)

12:10

The Geometrical and Principal Structures Preservation in Feature Extraction of High Dimensional Images

Tracking of EEG Activity using Topographic Maps

Combined Geometric and Texture Features for Face Recognition

12:30

 

Lunch Break

 

 

Day 2

Parallel Session II

(TS2)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

  SPC-2

TDS

  SPB

Chair

Takuro Kida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Salvatore Calcagno (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy) 

Humaira Nisar (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia) 

14:00

On the Sparsity-Aware Partial-Update NLMS Algorithms for UWB Channel Estimation

Evaluation of Further Reduced Resolution Depth Coding for Stereoscopic 3D Video

Entropy Constraint-based Blind Deconvolution Approach for Overlap Band Narrowing

14:20

Shooter Localization by Networked Multichannel Acoustic Ground Sensors

Sampling Theorem for Circular Structured Light 3D Imaging

Noise Reduction for Iris Recognition using Adaptive Fuzzy filtering

14:40

Beamforming and Antenna Selection for Successive Relaying with Inter-Relay Interference

Automated Super-Voxel Based Features Classification of Urban Environments by Integrating 3D Point Cloud and Image Content

Iris Code Matching using Adaptive Hamming Distance

15:00

Automatic Modulation Classification using SVM based on USRP with GNU Radio

A Modified Fast Local Region Based Method for Image Segmentation

Prediction of Soluble Solid Content of Starfruit Using Spectral Imaging Combined with Partial Least Squares and Support Vector Regression

15:20

Specific Emitter Identification Based on Amplitude Features

Near-Infrared Vessels Image Enhancement Using Segmentation and Fusion Technique

Machining Process Classification using PCA Reduced Histogram Features and the Support Vector Machine

15:40

Characterization of Phase Resolved Partial Discharge Waveforms from Instrument Transformer using Statistical Signal Processing Technique

Rectification of Images of QR Codes Posted on Cylinders by Conic Segmentation

Single Trial Visual Evoked Potential Extraction using Fast PLS

16:00

 

Tea Break

 

16:20

 

End of Day 2

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3 –
21st October 2015 

 

Day 3

Parallel Session I

(WS1)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

BIP

VIA

IET

Chair

Herng-Hua Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan) 

Deokwoo Lee (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

Govind D (Center for Computational Engineering and Networking, India)

10:30

Efficient Morphological-based Edge Detection Algorithm for Computed Tomography Cardiac Images

Vision Based Motorcycle Detection using HOG features

Real time Face Pose Estimation using Geometrical Features

10:50

An Efficient Brain Mass Detection with Adaptive Clustered based Fuzzy C-Mean and Thresholding

Vision Based Square Matrix Design and Detection for Robotic Routing

Fuzzy Geometrical Approach Based on Unit Hyper-Cubes for Image Contrast Enhancement

11:10

Automatic Volumetric Localization of the Liver in Abdominal CT Scans using Low Level Processing and Shape Priors

Vision-based Registration for Augmented Reality: A Short Survey

A Novel Approach to Hyperspectral Data Feature Extraction Using Rational Function Curve Fitting

11:30

Comparison of intensity based deformable registration methods for respiratory motion modelling from 4D MRI

Level set tracking using shape prior and global-local color model

Video Quality Assessment Based on a Modified Mean Squared Error

11:50

Double Segmentation Method for Brain Region using FCM and Graph Cut for CT Scan Images

Autonomous Industrial Tank Floor Inspection Robot

Filtering Local Features for Logo Detection and Localization in Sports Videos

12:10

Affine versus projective transformation for SIFT and RANSAC image matching methods

Evaluation of Background Subtraction Algorithms for Human Visual Surveillance

12:30

 

Lunch Break

 

 

Day 3

Parallel Session II

(WS2)

Room

Studio 3

Studio 10

Studio 11

Session

HSP

NSP-2

ESI

Chair

 Ashrani Aizzuddin (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia)

  Tong Boon Tang (Universiti eknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia) 

Nabeel Mohammed (University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh, Bangladesh)

14:00

Fully Invariant Quaternion Based Filter for Target Recognition

Identifying the Human Attention to Different Colors and Intensities Using P300

Statistical Analysis of Objective measures using Fractal Image Compression for Medical images

14:20

An Approach to Diagnose Inner Race Surface Roughness Defects in Bearing of Induction Motors

P300 Intensities and Latencies for Major Depressive Disorder

Visualization of Dengue Incidences for Vulnerability using K-means

14:40

The optimum running approximation of a matrix filterbank by pseudo inverse matrices

Importance of Realignment Parameters in fMRI Data Analysis

FPGA Implementation of Chaotic based AES Image Encryption algorithm

15:00

Analysis and Characterization of Water Tree Condition in XLPE Cables from Dielectric Spectroscopy Measurement in Frequency Domain

Amplitude-integrated EEG Processing and its Performance for Automatic Seizure Detection

Designing a Framework for Assisting Depression Severity Assessment from Facial Image Analysis

15:20

Choice of Colour Space in Illuminance Measurement with a Low-cost Digital Camera

A New Approach for an Effective Eye Movement Artifact Elimination from EEG Signal

 Background Modelling By Codebook Technique for Automated Video Surveillance with Shadow Removal

15:40

 

Tea Break

 

16:30

End of Day 3 & End of Conference (IEEE ICSIPA 2015)

 
Sessions:

No.

Track

Session

Notation

1

Applied
Signal
Processing

Bio-medical Signal Processing

BSP

2

Signal Processing for Communications

SPC

3

Signal Extraction and Identification

SEI

4

Hardware for Signal Processing

HSP

5

Emerging
Technologies in DSP

Emerging Signal Processing Technologies

EST

6

Emerging Signal and Image Processing

ESI

7

Image
Acquisition & Dsiplay

Vision-based Image Acquisition

VIA

8

Image Acquisition and Display Devices

IAD

9

Image &
Video Processing and Analysis

3D Imaging and Segmentation

TDS

10

Bio-medical Image Processing

BIP

11

Image Localization and Modeling for Enhancement

ILM

12

Image and Video Enhancement Techniques

IET

13

Image Analysis and  Recognition

IAR

14

Image-video Tracking and Analysis

ITA

15

Special
Sessions

Face or Human Recognition and Identification

FHR

16

Neuro-Signal and  Image Processing

NSP

17

Signal and Image Processing and Its Bio-Metric Applications

SPB

18

Security in Signal Processing and Machine Learning

SML